Added: Randolf Durrett - Date: 03.07.2021 14:38 - Views: 46920 - Clicks: 4216
Animals abound in our mountains and some, like the playful Squirrels, Chipmunks, Raccoons and Coyotes are a pretty common sight, however the Black Bear, Mountain Lion, Bobcat, Fox and Deer are rarely seen. You could hike every day for years and not come across any of them, and then one day, spot one in an unexpected place.
The Serrano Indians lived in harmony with the mighty Grizzly and thought of these huge animals as grandfathers. Bear meat was never eaten, nor was bear fur ever worn. Sadly, by the turn of the century, the miners, loggers and cattle grazers had killed the last of the Grizzlies in the southern California Mountains.
Years after the demise of the Grizzly, the smaller, less aggressive Black Bear was introduced into the San Bernardino Mountains. Their great strength is impressive, and the sheer size of some bears is enough to gain instant respect.
Male bears are called boars, and females are called sows. Young bears, of course are called cubs. Sows are smaller and as a rule, and stay away from the larger males.
Only during mating season do sows and boars spend any time together. The body of a bear may look lumpy and clumsy, but these animals are among the strongest and fastest on earth. These powerful creatures are peaceful by nature, and usually only fight when they have to. Black bears are small bears to lbs and have long, straight noses and the largest ears of any bears, they come in all shades of brown as well as black. Remember, that while not aggressive, black bears will protect their food and young if they feel threatened, so if you do happen upon one, it is best to give them plenty of room and not create a situation where a bear might have to be unnecessarily killed.
Keep one thing in mind, they don't want you, they want your food. Take the time to store your food correctly and never keep food on your person, in your tent or sleeping bag. The future of bears is up to us. The human desire for more land and resources is the main threat to the survival of bears throughout the world. We must try to protect the wilderness and continue to set aside areas for bears where people are only visitors — places that bears can call home.
Bobcats are found in almost all types of habitat, it has the widest and most continuous range of any California carnivore. The name Bobcat may have originated from its short tail, which is only 6 or 7 inches long. The Bobcat has long legs, and pointed ears tipped with short hairs. Its short fur varies in color from tawny-gray, tan to reddish-brown and has dark spots and blotches. Adult bobcats measure from 30 to 45 inches long, including their tail.
Big Bear City California fuck cams weigh from 18 to 24 pounds.
Females weigh about 16 pounds and are shorter than the males. Bobcats are active mainly at night, although I have come across them at different times of the day. They are extremely shy and quickly run away when approached. I have observed them jumping and playing by themselves.
Bobcats have keen sight and hearing, are good climbers, effortless jumpers and can also swim.
They feed mainly on rabbits, birds, and rodents such as mice, wood rats, squirrels, and gophers. Bobcats mate in late winter or early spring. After a 60 — 65 day gestation period the female gives birth to 2 or 3 kittens, weighing 4 to 8 ounces. The young remain with their mother until late summer. Until the Bobcat was pursued and destroyed as an undesirable predator, and little thought was given to its status or welfare. The trapping of bobcats endangers their survival and is opposed by wildlife conservation groups. These measures should insure the survival of the Bobcat and hopefully, this beautiful creature will be recognized as a valuable part of our wildlife resources.
The mountain lion, commonly known as the cougar, panther or puma puma is an Incan wordmay be either a gray color or red or yellowish color called tawny with black-tipped ears and tail. This animal has no spots, although the kittens or cubs are covered with blackish-brown spots and have dark rings around their tails. The markings fade as they mature. Adult males may be more than 8 feet long, from nose to the end of the tail up to 5 feet not counting the tail.
The body is slender, and the legs are long. The head is round and rather small. Mountain lions have from one to five cubs at a time, generally two years apart. The cubs weigh about 1 pound at birth.
Adults care for their young until they are able to survive alone. Young lions need about two years to develop enough skill to find their own food. They may live to be 10 to 20 years old. The mountain lion usually hunts at night and preys on large animals such as deer. It travels long distances after game in a single night.
In case of need it can survive on small mammals and other wildlife. Despite their size and strength, mountain lions are shy and retiring, they are timid towards people, which is why you can live in mountain lion country and never see one. Although mountain lions seldom attack people there is a far greater risk of being struck by lightingif you go hiking, try not to go alone and always keep small children close to you. Do not approach a lion; most lions will try to avoid a confrontation, so give then a way to escape. Do not run from a lion as this may cause the lion to chase you, instead turn and face the animal and make eye contact.
Throw stones, branches, or whatever you can reach without crouching or turning your back. The idea is to convince the lion that you are not prey and you may be a danger to it. We must always keep in mind that the one killer of wildlife is the loss and fragmentation of habitat. Most female coyotes first mate when they are about 2 years old. Pairs mate for life with dog-like devotion.
Litters contain between 5 to 10 young, and the male feeds the nursing female. A newborn coyote weighs from 7 to 10 ounces. The female provides milk for her young until they are 6 — 7 weeks old. Most coyote pups can care for themselves by late summer, when they leave their parents, but some pups may not leave the family group for up to two years.
Coyotes can and do eat almost anything: carrion, freshly killed prey, insects, fruit, squirrels, mice, rats, gophers, rabbits, fish, frogs and other animals. Coyotes can be observed throughout the day, but are most active at dusk and dawn. Coyotes can run at speeds up to 30mph for short distances and maintain a 20mph lope for long periods. The coyote is known for its eerie howl. A common call is two short barks and a long wavering yodel. The coyote is a shrewd and highly adaptable animal; it has survived trapping, poisoning and other attempts to exterminate it, since humans first domesticated animals hundreds of years ago.
In the wild, coyotes are timid with a natural fear of humans, however they are curious animals and may watch you from a distance. Hopefully in the future we can learn to co-habitate with coyotes and other creatures that, like us, just want to find a safe place to raise their young. The gray fox is a bushy-tailed, sharp-snouted member of the dog family. Most of these animals weigh from 7 — 15 lbs. The back of the gray fox has the color of salt and pepper mixed together. The sides of the neck, shoulders, and legs, and the underside of the tail are Big Bear City California fuck cams.
The tail of the gray fox has a black tip. This fox is also called the tree fox because it often climbs trees. It has partially retractable claws. Foxes communicate with each other using growls, yelps and short yapping barks. Besides intelligence, the fox has keen hearing and an excellent sense of smell; they are quick and skilful hunters. Their diet consists of rats, mice, rabbits, birds, insects, lizards, snakes and fruits and berries in season. They hunt mostly at night, but will sometimes forage during the day.
They remain active the year round. Foxes are family-oriented and live in family groups while the young are growing, at other times they live alone or in pairs. They do not form packs like wolves. Foxes mate when they are about one year old, sometime between January and March. After mating, foxes live in dens that can be underground, hollow logs or trees, small caves or among boulders.
The gestation period is about 2 months and the female gives birth in late winter or early spring. Both the female vixen and the male dog protect and bring food for the pups. The pups start to live on their own in late summer, and may wander far from where they were born. Because the female is highly territorial, the parents may separate then and re in the Autumn or Winter. Mule deer of both sexes normally do most of their feeding in early morning before sunrise or in late afternoon and evening before sundown, they spend the middle of the day resting in cool, secluded places.
In the winter, they may seek out sunny places that are hidden from view with vegetation.Big Bear City California fuck cams
email: [email protected] - phone:(290) 497-9055 x 8418
Most Relevant homemade in big bear city ca porn videos